Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk

Our Privacy Policy

CURO Transatlantic Limited trading as WageDayAdvance (“we”, “us” or “our”) is part of CURO Financial Technologies Corp which also includes Speedy Cash (SRC Transatlantic Limited). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our products and services.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is CURO Transatlantic Limited. CURO Transatlantic Limited is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, details of CURO Transatlantic Limited's notification to the regulator for data protection, may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk under registration number Z1687106.

CURO Transatlantic Limited, SRC Transatlantic Limited and the CURO Financial Technologies Corp and its partners are jointly referred to in this Policy as the “Group". A full list of our group companies can be obtained by emailing info@wagedayadvance.co.uk

The purpose of this policy is to set out the purposes for which, and the manner in which, we may collect and use personal information about you. We ask that you read this policy carefully. By registering as a user of any products or services provided by us you consent and agree to this use. For the purposes of this policy, you (as contracting party) and possible other users are referred to as "you" or "your".

Your use of any products or services provided by us is also governed by our Terms and Conditions . Please ensure you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions as well as this Policy.

Topics

1. Information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you complete an online application form or contact our customer support team to access our products and services. Information is also collected when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback or request additional services.

We may record telephone conversations between you and us to; monitor quality, provide training, sort out disputes and prevent criminal activity.

Further information is obtained from credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies as well as other organisations such as your employer when you apply for a loan or any other product or service from us.

Website usage information is collected using cookies (please see section 9 which has details of our Cookies Policy).

2. How we use the Information about you

We may use information that you provide to us or that is obtained by us:

  • to register and manage your account;
  • to process your loan application (and for this purpose we share your details with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions and for fraud prevention and we also send real-time information about your loan to credit reference agencies. (see section 4 below for further details); we may also contact your employer to verify your employment);
  • to administer the products and services we provide to you or inform you about changes to our products and services;
  • to analyse and profile your preferences to enable us to:
    • provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the website; and
    • review, develop and improve the products and services we offer to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme(s);
    • to keep you informed of products and services (including products and services of other companies within our Group and our partners including special offers, discounts, and competitions which we consider may be of interest to you (for further details as to how we make use of your information for marketing purposes please see section 3 below).

If you have shared information about your health or personal circumstances, this information will only be used (e.g when making a lending decision providing you with support) where we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Information Disclosure

At times we may disclose your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to other members of the Group.

This may occur for any of the following reasons:

  • where we are selling or transferring (or considering selling or transferring) any rights in all or part of our business to a third party;
  • where we are legally required to disclose information about you;
  • to prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk.

We may also share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Please refer to our Cookie Use Policy for more information on this.

3. Marketing

In keeping you informed of our own products and services, and those of other companies within our Group and our third party partners we may use some or all of the following methods:

  • Email;
  • Telephone (including automated calls);
  • SMS text messages and other electronic messages such as picture messaging;
  • Post

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

With regards to third party partners with whom we may share your details, we will only share your contact details with third parties where we have your express consent to do so.

4. Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies

We make checks to confirm that the information that you have provided is true and complete. In cases where fraud is identified, your details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Where necessary, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We may combine personal information when you tell us that you have a spouse or a financial associate. Ensure that you have their consent prior to releasing information about them. Credit reference agencies link your records together and these links will remain in your files until you or your partner files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies to break that link.

We share your loan information with credit reference agencies on a daily basis and other organisations.

You can contact credit agencies to request for information that they hold about you. They may charge you a small fee for this service.

Details of the credit reference agencies that we share your information with are listed below;

  • Call Credit Ltd, Consumer Services, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ. Telephone: 0330 024 7574. Or you can email them at consumer@credit.co.uk
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US. Telephone: 0870 010 0583. Or you can log on to www.myequifax.co.uk

IMPORTANT: We recommend that you ensure that you have read use of information and privacy statements provided to you when you enter into or begin the process of entering into a loan with us, as these documents contain full details as to how your information may be used for the purposes of credit referencing as well as the consequences this may have for your credit rating and that of your financial associates.

How do I change inaccurate details stored by you?

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can call us on 0333 006 2000 or email us at info@wagedayadvance.co.uk.

5. How we store your personal data

Data transfer and storage is handled securely to avoid information loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures.

Sensitive information such as credit/debit card numbers that you share with us through the website is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) which encrypts data.

We retain your information securely for a minimum period of 6 years. Information that you have shared about your health or personal circumstances will not be held longer than necessary to enable us to provide you with the service that you have requested.

We may keep other information about you if it is necessary to do so to meet legitimate business needs or if required by law.

6. Children

We do not collect any personal data about children. You must be over the age of 18 to register with us.

7. Transferring data outside of the EEA

We are part of a US based group of companies and we may transfer your data outside the EEA. Many of our operations are supported by website servers located in the United States. All data transfers are conducted and held securely to standards that are equal to those in the UK.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA.

8. Your rights and how to complain

You have the right to correct or request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

You can review and update the personal data we hold about you on your account here or by contacting our customer support team.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by;

  • email at: info@wagedayadvance.co.uk
  • or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, WageDayAdvance Limited, Wellington Plaza, Wellington St, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 4DL

We may charge you a small statutory fee of £10 for this service.

If you are unhappy with the products or services that we have provided you with, you can contact us at the details provided below:

If you are still unhappy with our final decision or do not receive a response within eight weeks, you may refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service:

9. Cookies

Cookies are texts files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, it’s important to remember that some of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy

10. Other websites and social media features

Our website contains links to other websites and may contain social media features. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites and social media, you should read their own privacy policies.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 September 2015.

12. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy at info@wagedayadvance.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection Officer, WageDayAdvance Limited, Wellington Plaza, Wellington St, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 4DL

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to use this site you are confirming that you’re happy to accept our use of cookies. For more information read our Cookie Policy .